LEMON BAY WELLBEING LTD. 

TERMS & CONDITIONS | PRIVACY POLICY | DISCLAIMER | DATA PROTECTION AND MORE…

We are pleased you’ve visited lemonbaywellbeing.com and hope you’ve found everything you were looking for on the site.

Lemon Bay Wellbeing Ltd. is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

All information on this site should only be used as a guide. The information contained in this Web site, and services provided is not aimed at diagnosing, treating or preventing any illness. The information contained on this site and services provided by Lemon Bay Wellbeing Ltd. are aimed at reducing the likelihood of illness occurring but not preventing it from occurring.  Anyone who has a health issue should seek medical advice.  Every attempt has been made to ensure that the information held on the site is correct, and correctly accredited to the source.   Lemon Bay Wellbeing Ltd., its providers, and experts are not responsible for any damage arising either directly or consequentially out of the use or inability to use the information or services provided.

Lemon Bay Wellbeing Ltd. may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 01 May 2021.

What we collect

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together follows:

  • Identity Data includes first name, last name, username or similar identifier, title, date of birth and gender.
  • Contact Data includes billing address, delivery or postal address, email address and telephone numbers.
  • Financial Data includes bank account and payment card details.
  • Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us.
  • Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.
  • Profile Data includes your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.
  • Usage Data includes information about how you use our website, products and services.
  • Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature.

We may collect the following information:

  • Name, age, gender, job title, company or organisation name.
  • Contact information including email address, telephone number.
  • Details regarding recommendations and referrals.
  • Demographic information such as postcode, country, preferences and interests.
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers.

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together follows:

  • Identity Data includes first name, last name, username or similar identifier, title, date of birth and gender.
  • Contact Data includes billing address, delivery or postal address, email address and telephone numbers.
  • Financial Data includes bank account and payment card details.
  • Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us.
  • Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.
  • Profile Data includes your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.
  • Usage Data includes information about how you use our website, products and services.
  • Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature.

How do we use the information gathered? 
We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping in conjunction applicable country guidelines.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, services, workshops, retreats, special offers or helpful information that we think you may find interesting using the email address that you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research or for feedback purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.
  • We do not pass on your details to any third party or organisation.

How is your personal data collected?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

  • Direct Interactions. You may give us your Identity, Contact and Financial Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you (where applicable):
    • apply for our products or services;
    • create an account on our website;
    • subscribe to our service or publications;
    • request marketing to be sent to you;
    • enter a competition, promotion or survey; or
    • give us some feedback.
  • Automated Technologies and Interactions. As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies.
  • Analytics. We may receive technical personal data about you from analytics providers such as Google.
  • We may receive Contact, Financial and Transaction Data from providers of technical, payment and delivery services such as PayPal, Stripe, iPay or other secure global financial gateways.

We will only use your personal data when permitted by applicable governing laws. In most instances, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to perform the contract that we are about to enter into or have entered into with you;
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests;
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation;
  • To keep you updated about our products and services where you have consented. We shall send this information to you by email, text and / or post. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us at bliss@lemonbaywellbeing.com and by clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ button in our emails.

How does marketing work? 

 Lemon Bay Wellbeing Ltd. seeks to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising.

  • Promotional offers from us.
  • We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you from a marketing perspective.
  • You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased goods or services from us or if you provided us with your details when you entered a competition or registered for a promotion. In each scenario whereby you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

How do you opt-out?

 You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or by contacting us at bliss@lemonbaywellbeing.com.

Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a product/service purchase, warranty registration, product/service experience or other transactions.

Change of Purpose 

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose.  Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

International Transfers

In-order for Lemon Bay Wellbeing Ltd. to deliver services to you, it is sometimes necessary for us to share your personal information outside the European Economic Area (EEA), for example:

  • With service providers located outside the EEA;
  • If you are based outside the EEA;
  • Where there is an international dimension to the services that we are providing to you.

These transfers are subject to special rules under European and UK data protection law.

These non-EEA countries do not have the same data protection laws as the United Kingdom and EEA. We will, however, ensure the transfer complies with data protection law and all personal information will be secure.  Our standard practice is to use standard data protection contract clauses that have been approved by the European Commission.

Data Retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.  To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

If you use our products or services, we shall retain your personal data for the time you are our client and for three years afterwards.  If you are not a client, we shall retain your data for two years following your last engagement with us.  By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes. 

In some circumstances, you can ask us to delete your data.  In some circumstances, we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

Links to Other Websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information that you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling Your Personal Information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • You have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at bliss@lemonbaywellbeing.com

Terms & Conditions

Welcome to the Lemon Bay Wellbeing Ltd. website. By browsing this website, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern Lemon Bay Wellbeing’s relationship with you in relation to this website. If you disagree with any part of these terms and conditions, please do not use our website.

The term ‘Lemon Bay Wellbeing’ or ‘Lemon Bay” or ‘I’ or ‘me’ refers to the owner of the website whose registered office is Sherwoods Ltd. Chartered Accountants, 1st Floor, 1818 Queensway, Bletchley, Milton Keynes, MK2 2DZ. Our company registration name is Lemon Bay Wellbeing Ltd.  and Companies House number is 13324426 in England & Wales. The term ‘you’ refers to the user or viewer of our website.

The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:

  • The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.
  • This website uses cookies to monitor browsing preferences. If you do allow cookies to be used, the following personal information may be stored by us for use by third parties.
  • Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.
  • Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.
  • By accepting our terms and registration process, you are opting out of any liabilities. Lemon Bay Wellbeing Ltd. does not offer or provide medical advice. You are encouraged to discuss issues, conditions, concerns, treatments or practices with your medical professional(s).
  • This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, content, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions.
  • All trademarks reproduced in this website which are not the property of and/or licensed to the operator are acknowledged on the website. Unauthorised use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.
  • From time to time this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s).
  • Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws of England, Northern Ireland, Scotland and Wales.

Your Account and Password

If you choose, or you are provided with, a user identification code, password or any other piece of information as part of our security procedures, you must treat such information as confidential. You must not disclose it to any third party. If you use a social media login function, you must keep your social media account details confidential and must not allow any third party to access or use your social media account.

We have the right to disable any user identification code or password, whether chosen by you or allocated by us, at any time, if in our reasonable opinion you have failed to comply with any of the provisions of these terms of use.

  • If you know or suspect that anyone other than you know your user identification code or password, you must promptly notify us at bliss@lemonbaywellbeing.com and provide any relevant details, including the site it is in reference to.

 

Website Disclaimer

The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. The information is provided by Lemon Bay Wellbeing Ltd. and while we endeavour to keep the information up to date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk.

In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of, or in connection with, the use of this website.

Through this website you are able to link to other websites which are not under the control of Lemon Bay Wellbeing Ltd. We have no control over the nature, content and availability of those sites. The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them. Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, Lemon Bay Wellbeing Ltd. takes no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.

Viruses

We do not guarantee that our site will be secure or free from bugs or viruses.

You are responsible for configuring your information technology, computer programmes and platform in order to access our site. You should use your own virus protection software.

You must not misuse our site by knowingly introducing viruses, trojans, worms, logic bombs or other material which is malicious or technologically harmful. You must not attempt to gain unauthorised access to our site, the server on which our site is stored, or any server, computer or database connected to our site. You must not attack our site via a denial-of-service attack or a distributed denial-of service attack. By breaching this provision, you would commit a criminal offence under the Computer Misuse Act 1990.

We will report any such breach to the relevant law enforcement authorities, and we will co-operate with those authorities by disclosing your identity to them. In the event of such a breach, your right to use our site will cease immediately.

Limitation of Liability

Nothing in these terms of use excludes or limits our liability for death or personal injury arising from our negligence, or our fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation, or any other liability that cannot be excluded or limited by English law.

To the extent permitted by law, we exclude all conditions, warranties, representations or other terms which may apply to our site or any content on it, whether express or implied.

We will not be liable to any user for any loss or damage, whether in contract, tort (including negligence), breach of statutory duty, or otherwise, even if foreseeable, arising under or in connection with:

  •       Use of, or inability to use, our site; or
  •       Use of or reliance on any content displayed on our site.

Please note that in particular, we will not be liable for:

  •       Loss of profits, sales, business, or revenue;
  •       Business interruption;
  •       Loss of anticipated savings;
  •       Loss of business opportunity, goodwill or reputation; or
  •       Any indirect or consequential loss or damage.

We will not be liable for any loss or damage caused by a virus, distributed denial-of-service attack, or other technologically harmful material that may infect your computer equipment, computer programs, data or other proprietary material due to your use of our site or to your downloading of any content on it, or on any website linked to it.

We assume no responsibility for the content of websites linked to from the site. Such links should not be interpreted as endorsement by us of those linked websites. We will not be liable for any loss or damage that may arise from your use of them.

Applicable Law

These terms of use, its subject matter and its formation, are governed by English law. You and we both agree to that the courts of England and Wales will have exclusive jurisdiction in relation to any claim or dispute.

Disclaimer 

The content is intellectual property of Lemon Bay Wellbeing Ltd. and Lemon Bay Consulting Ltd.  You may not reuse, republish, or reprint such content with our written consent. 

The video, audio and any published content to include information received from private sessions, workshops, forums, blogs, postcards, webinars and podcasts are not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment. Should you decide to act upon any information from this website, the content and/or information received virtually or otherwise, you do so at your own risk. Always seek the advice of your physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Never disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read, heard, interpreted or seen on the Site to includes content.

Whilst the information provided has been verified to the best of abilities, we cannot guarantee that there are not mistakes or errors.  Lemon Bay Wellbeing Ltd. and Lemon Bay Consulting Ltd. hereby disclaim all liability to any party for any direct, indirect, implied, punitive, special, incidental, or other consequential damages arising directly or indirectly from any use of the video, audio, published, purchased, seen, read or heard content, which is provided as is, and without warranties.

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Lemon Bay Wellbeing Ltd. uses and protects any information that you give Lemon Bay Wellbeing Ltd. when you use this website.

Lemon Bay Wellbeing Ltd. is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Lemon Bay Wellbeing Ltd. may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 01 May 2021.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How We Use Cookies

A cookie is a small file that asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added, and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Controlling Your Personal Information
You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • You have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at bliss@lemonbaywellbeing.com.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties that we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information that we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held about you, please write to bliss@lemonbaywellbeing.com.
If you believe that any information, we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly update any information found to be incorrect. Thank you.